Developing English lessons, materials and pedagogy in collaboration with elementary and junior high school teachers, incorporating students' assessment results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Emiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30309075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Tetsuharu  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60367977)
YAMAOKA Kenji  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (90469114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小学校英語 / カリキュラム / 指導案 / 評価 / リスニングテスト / スピーキングテスト / コミュニケーション能力 / 指導法 / 動機 / 小中連携 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to create curriculum models and teaching plans for elementary school English in cooperation with teachers at each school, while taking pupils' assessment results into consideration. The curricula and teaching plans were made primarily at three elementary schools though other schools were also partially involved. The following cycle was repeated in the process :"identifying the problems/needs and setting the goal","creating and executing teaching plans"