An empirical study of English teachers' instructional skills and practices-Implications from comparisons with Japan, Korea, and Taiwan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shoichi  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90331131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Hirofumi  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40352934)
CHAPPLE Julian  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60411279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKUWA Mitsunori  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (40350277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小学校 / 外国語活動 / 教員養成 / 外国語教育政策 / 外国語としての英語 / コミュニケーション / 韓国 / 台湾 / 専門的指導力 / 英語教育 / 外国語としての英語(EFL) / 第2言語習得論 / 英語活動 / ALT / 英語ノート / 英語力 / 反省的実践 / 小学校英語教育 / 韓国・台湾
Research Abstract
Elementary school teachers, who are not necessarily specialists of teaching English, can function as role models for students in terms of fostering their positive attitudes towards communicating in English. In classes where oral communication is excessively emphasized, however, many teachers find it difficult to maintain their students' interest in learning foreign languages and about other cultures. Implications from comparisons of English education in Korea and Taiwan suggest that the instructional skills and practices required of elementary school foreign language activity teachers include the ability to develop teaching methods and utilize materials that enable oracy and literacy to complement each other, according to their students' developmental stage.