| Project/Area Number |
20320090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Misuzu Hiroshima International University, 国際交流センター, 教授 (50352034)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKAWA Fumio 広島国際大学, 工学部, 教授 (50352042)
SHIGEYASU Tetsuya 広島国際大学, 工学部, 助教 (90352046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 小学校英語教育 / 絵本読み聞かせ / 眼球運動 / 文字認識 / 小学校高学年 |
| Research Abstract |
This study researched word recognition of 5th and 6th graders in elementary schools by conducting listening-to-and-looking-at picture storybook activities and using eye movement equipment. Word teaching methodology was also developed from the results of the analysis. The data of a questionnaire, vocabulary and comprehension tests were analyzed along with tracing eye movements and the staying time of eye positions in word/picture areas. This kind of research, in which participants were pupils in elementary schools and eye movement equipment was used, is rare, and therefore considered of value. The results were presented at academic conferences and in papers. These results were deemed useful for teachers in elementary schools in developing practical lessons.