Research and Development of a Regional Culture-Oriented Multilingual Visual Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
JANET Higgins  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70235802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takeshi  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30341671)
WATANABE Yukiko  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60320529)
ディリープ チャンドララール  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80310960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords沖縄 / 英語 / 中国語 / 多言語学習 / 映像辞典 / CALL / 地域密着型 / 語学 / 辞書
Research Abstract
This project proposed a resource model for learning foreign languages based on regional cultures by constructing a visual dictionary focusing on the Okinawan culture in three languages(English, Chinese, and Japanese). The model is designed with a virtual tour of typical sight-seeing destinations such as Tsuboya and Kokusai Dori. Besides the referential function attained by the visual dictionary, effective ways of learning foreign languages such as dictation, quizzes, and authentic conversations are used to enhance the quality of the model for language learning.