Comparative History of the Sense of Social Status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Mio  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80126135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hideyuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10011347)
YASUDA Tsuguo  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60126191)
KOKAZE Hidemasa  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90126053)
MIURA Toru  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (00199952)
FURUSE Natsuko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20164551)
ARAI Yukio  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (30193056)
YASUNARI Hideki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60239770)
KANDA Yutsuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60320925)
INOUE Kazue  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80277706)
FUJIWARA Shigeo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40313192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURUSHIMA Hirokazu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20188642)
NAGATA Yuzo  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (20014508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較史 / 身分制
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to make a comparative study on the patterns of social structure from the new perspective of "sense of social status", focusing on the historical societies in East Asia, Europe, and Middle East. This research not only analyzed the economic and legal-institutional aspects of the social status, which were the main object of previous studies, but also paid attention to the concrete processes in which people recognized others' social positions and behaved according to those recognitions. Pictures, novels and dramas were used as materials to analyze the sense of social status expressed in gestures, forms of address, social manners, and so on.