Research and development of teaching and learning materials of history based on the latest research results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Kazuaki  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70283835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOKI Shiro  大阪大学, コミュニケーション・デザインセンター, 教授 (40182183)
EGAWA Atsushi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80127191)
AKITA Shigeru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
IIZUKA Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50259892)
YAMAUCHI Shinji  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20403024)
KODAMA Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70377167)
NAKAMURA Kaoru  芦屋女子短期大学, 生活創造学科, 教授 (80369719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords世界史 / 歴史教育 / 日本史 / 東洋史 / 西洋史 / 中央ユーラシア史 / 社会科教育学 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 東南アジア史 / 世界システム論
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is bridging between recent results of researches of history at universities and teaching of history at high schools. We have held two kinds of meetings to accomplish the purpose.
(1) Monthly seminars : We have held 27 seminars with high school teachers and graduate students, have uploaded the results and published four reports. Seminar members lectured recent results of history and new method of teaching of history at high school. We have mainly focused these three fields : "Global histories in Modern Times", "Histories of Central Eurasia" and "How to make combination of Japanese history and World history". (2) A conference (8^<th>-11^<th> August, 2010) : We held a conference education of history and discussed method of teaching about above three fields, with about 160 high school teachers.