A Comparative Study on the Axis and the Japanese Policies toward the Middle East and Islam during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Akira  Japan Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Ken  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会学研究科, 教授 (40211726)
KATOH Hiroshi  一橋大学, 経済学研究所, 教授 (10134636)
KOBAYASHI Yasuko  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60225547)
TAJIMA Nobuo  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (80179697)
TANADA Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
NAKAO Katsumi  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 教授 (00222159)
NAGASAWA Eiji  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
NAGATA Hiroaki  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40228028)
FUKAZAWA Yasuhiro  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60136893)
MISAWA Nobuo  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80328640)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第二次世界大戦 / 枢軸国 / イスラーム / 回教政策 / 大川周明 / 中東地域 / 日本 / 中東イスラーム世界 / 東亜経済調査局 / 回教(イスラーム)研究 / 日本の回教政策 / 枢軸国のイスラーム政策 / 回教・回教徒問題 / ウェッブサイトによる公開 / 国際シンポジウム開催 / 猶太問題 / 大亜細亜主義 / 中東イスラーム地域 / データベース化
Research Abstract
This study clarifies the characteristics of Japanese policy toward "Jewish Question" and "Muslim Question" compared with that of the Axis such as German and Italy that allied with Japan by Tripartite Pact during World War II. At the same time, the differences of the Axis policies toward Muslims and Jews are made clear by explaining the different conditions under which Muslims and Jews lived in the Middle East and North Africa on the one hand and East Asia and Southeast Asia on the other.