Women's Body, Nursing and Medical Care in History from theViewpoint of Life, Old Age, Illness, and Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20219190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Kyoko  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (60238954)
YOKOTA Fuyuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70166883)
MASUBUCHI Toru  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50298692)
SHIMASUE Kazuyasu  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70041100)
WANG Weiming  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50248613)
TABATA Yasuko  京都橘大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20088016)
ONO Hiroshi  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40204250)
ARISAKA Michiko  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30303796)
TAKAKU Reinosuke  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40104608)
ASAI Masashi  京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (70149615)
NOMURA Koichiro  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (10290230)
HAYASHI Kumiko  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70301645)
MINAMI Naoto  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20181951)
OKUNO Shigeyo  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90295543)
TAKAHASHI Miyako  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20070766)
SUZUKI Yoko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50335163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護 / 医療 / 生・老・病・死 / 女性 / 身体
Research Abstract
As the result of this joint research subsidized from 'Grants-in-Aid for Scietific Research', a specialist work was published, the title of which is "Social History of Med icine: Birth, Old Age, Illness, and Death"(Yuhikaku-Pub., Kyoto, 2013). This book dea ls with the development and social changes of medicine from the Heian period to the m odern times mainly on the field of Japanese history, considering also the argument ab out female body. It also takes the historical examples in China, Mongolia, Britain, a nd Germany an objects of comperative study.