| Project/Area Number |
20320097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURUSHIMA Hiroshi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 教授 (30161772)
AOYAMA Hiroo 国立歴史民俗博物館, 教授 (00167222)
HIDAKA Kaori 国立歴史民俗博物館, 教授 (80230944)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Junichi 東京都江戸東京博物館, 副館長
MATSUI Yoko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | シーボルト / シーボルト・コレクション / ブランデンシュタイン家文書 / 日欧文化交渉史 / ブランデンシュタイン / 日欧文化交流史 / 日本展示 / 教育学 / 外国語教育 / 教育工学 / 教材 / コーパス / 日本博物館 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was based on a wide ranging study of Siebold research papers kept invarious museums, universities and libraries all over Europe, and Siebold's ownresearch documents into Japanese industry and family way of life as owned by hisliving descendents, the von Brandestein family. Through this research we attempted to reconstruct from what point of view Sieboldtried to introduce Japan to Europe. While conducting research at the Munich State Museum of Ethnology, we found a list of the exhibits, structure and composition of an exhibition Siebold held there until just before his death. Based on this, we determined that unlike others who had introduced Japan from the point of view of its arts and crafts, Siebold had emphasized Japanese industries and the lifestyles of those people involved in them. These findings helped us conclude that it was his aim to introduce Japan based on his own original way of thinking, and his own unique understanding of the Japanese as a people. It was while conducting this research that we recognized that it was essential to connect all of the various materials owned by the aforementioned institutions, and to this end we began construction of the illustrated digital database based on the collections of Siebold materials owned by the Munich State Museum of Ethnology and the von Brandestein family.