assimilations of Chinese informations and formation of views on northern region in Japan at early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Kenji  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50312781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUIE Shinpei  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40173520)
KUSUNUKI Yoshimichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50234430)
YAMASHITA Sumire  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (90523267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世史 / 清朝 / 対外関係 / ハリストス / 北方観 / グローバリズム / ロシア / 開港 / 通辞 / 近代移行期 / 漢訳洋書 / 北奥 / 中国 / 北東アジア / 蝦夷地分領 / 日本近世 / サハリン / 山丹交易 / 長崎通辞 / アイヌ / 弘前藩 / シャクシャイン / 年祝い / 琉球 / 志筑忠雄 / ネルチンスク条約
Research Abstract
This research project is represented by Kenji Namikawa who engages in study of Japanese early modern history and also shared by Yamashita Sumire, a researcher of Japanese modern history, Huruie Sinpei, a researcher of Japanese folklore and Yoshimichi Kusunoki who researches history of Sin dynasty and the northeastern Asian history. We clarified the way how the intellectuals who lived in early modern society formed their views on northern region and its effect on the general public. To clarify how the views on northern region live in the modern and the present age, we choose the north part of Tohoku district where the views on northern region had an important effect on the people who lived in there as our main field of research and northeast region of Kyusyu district for comparison. Researchers who have different fields were gathered in order to solve our theme in expanse of time and space.