Study on foreigner(korean) of the early modern times origin residing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHO Kyeungdal  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70188499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hironobu  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60134342)
KURUSHIMA Hiroshi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 教授 (30161772)
SUDA Tsutomu  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70468841)
SHIN Changu  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80468222)
HIWA Mizuki  早稲田大学, 付属研究所, 助教 (00454124)
OGAWARA Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 言語文化研究センター, 助教 (10609465)
宮本 正明  千葉大学, 世界人権問題センター, 専任研究員 (20370207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世史 / 近現代史 / 在日朝鮮人史 / 交流史 / 差別 / 陶磁器 / 異邦人 / 幕藩体制 / 近代 / 在日 / 改名 / 日本近世史 / 日本史 / 村 / 民衆
Research Abstract
In early modern times at Satsuma-Han, there was a village named Naeshirogawa, where Korean immigrants had lived since Toyotomi's invasion. This study started to know the history of the village from pre-modern to modern times, and aimed to show the characteristics of Shogunate from the district. Also to deepen the understanding of the history concerned to reveal the nature of the racial discrimination. As a result, this study clarified the tendency of separatism of Satsuma and the modern aspect of the discrimination.