The research of the human relation on which Muromachi culture was based, using the old diaries of aristocrats and priests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EBARA Masaharu  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Keiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00195637)
SUEGARA Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BANSE Akwmi   (90292797)
MAEGAWA Yuichiro   (00292798)
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki   (10292799)
INOUE Satoshi   (20302656)
SUDA Makiko   (60431798)
ENDO Tamaki   (10431800)
OGAWA Takeo   (30295117)
TAKAHASHI Kazuki   (80300680)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古記録 / 室町時代 / 室町文化 / 日本史 / 中世 / 兼宣公記 / 碧山日録 / 中原師胤日記 / 蔭凉軒日録 / 親長卿記 / 蔭凍軒日録
Research Abstract
It is said that Japanese traditional culture was formed in Muromachi period. In this study, we deciphered diaries of aristocrats and monks of that period, which had not been clarified overall picture due to various reasons, and proceeded to introduce the result by publishing and database creation. In addition, we researched the persons written on the diaries, and created the database of them, which is useful for research of Muromachi culture.