The general approaches to the documents of Egawa-daikansho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YUNOUE Takashi  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30111800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (40162953)
OTUKA Eiji  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (40201975)
OHTOMO Kazuo  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30169007)
HOYA Toru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60195518)
IWAI Jun  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70201944)
SUGIMOTO Fumiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10187669)
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90143536)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世史 / 江川文庫 / 軍事近代化 / 江川英龍(坦庵) / 台場 / 反射炉 / 代官 / 日本史 / 江川氏 / 代官所 / 勘定奉行所 / 江戸幕府行財政 / 軍事技術の近代化 / 洋学 / 旗本文化
Research Abstract
We researched in close association with research projects of the Egawa family papers in a west storehouse which were mainly carried by Shizuoka Prefecture. We published Proceedings of the cultural heritages in Shizuoka Prefecture No.63"Proceedings of research of the Egawa family papers on"4 vols(2012) and catalogued about 30, 000 documents. We almost finished documents research of a total of 50, 000 consisted of two parts. One is present 30, 000 documents and another is 20, 000 which had already finished in early first research projects. We held seminar of the Egawa Collection in five times and published accomplishments and in formation of our research. We made up and published"Egawa family papers database, Nirayama, the Province of Izu"in the National Institute of Japanese Literature. Therefore we almost accomplished our research plans.