| Project/Area Number |
20320102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Hiroshi Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (30202146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IYORI Tutomu 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00151689)
IWAKI Takuji 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (20232639)
FUJIWA Manabu 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (60324670)
NNKAJIMA Setsuko 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20295710)
TANIGAWA Yutaka 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10362401)
KOBAYASHI Takehiro 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (60467397)
KUROIWA Yasuhiro 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60523066)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAKU Reinosuke 京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40104608)
HARADA Keiichi 仏教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (70238179)
MARUYMA Hiroshi 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30157416)
TANAKA Tomoko 同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (00379041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 日本史 / 古都 / 城下町 / 奈良 / 京都 / 首里 / 文化財 / 紀念祭 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted research on "ancient capital cities" in Japan during the modern period using an interdisciplinary approach that combines general history, architectural history, the history of landscape architecture, etc. We selected as the objects of our research ancient capitals such as Nara, Kyoto, and Shuri as well as former castle towns and military centers like Okayama, Nagoya, Osaka, Sendai, Etajima, Kure and Kumamoto, In additioll to research workshops, we also conducted fieldwork in each of these locations. In the course of our research, we considered the modern connections and slippages between political and social realities and the concepts of "history" and "tradition." We also theorized about the urban typologies of scholarlycities, military cities, etc. In addition to the work that we as individual scholars have produced, the results of this research willalso be published as a volume of collected essays entitled The Historical City in the Modern Period.