| Project/Area Number |
20320103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Mitsunori 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30132426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIDA Hirosi 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (10093585)
KATSUBE Makoto 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10136012)
SENOO Yoshinobu 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10171357)
TAKANAGA Shigeru 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10216674)
ITO Naoko 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (20452625)
HONDA Hiroyuki 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30268669)
NISHIBEPPU Motoka 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50136769)
NAKAYAMA Tomihiro 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50198280)
ARIMOTO Nobuko 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50202768)
TAKEHIRO Fumiaki 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60252904)
FURUSE Kiyohide 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70136018)
FUNKU Karorin 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70271400)
MIURA Masayuki 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80136134)
KUBOTA Keiichi 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80186452)
NOJIMA Hisashi 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80379908)
SEZAKI Keiji 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70413284)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 厳島神社 / 伝承 / 厳島文書 / 厳島縁起 / 海上祭祀 / 世界遺産 / 神祇信仰 / 五国証文 / 広島藩儒寺田臨川 / 一宮 / 厳島大明神縁起 / 管絃祭 / 山陽道 / 瀬戸内海 / 五鈷種子鈴 / 芸備日日新聞 / 中世瀬戸内物流 / 祭祀遺跡 / 社殿建築 / 宗像大社 / 厳島 / 大願寺 / 伝説 / 神仏混淆 / 中近世古文書 |
| Research Abstract |
The world heritage site Itsukushima is warped in many traditions and has always been closely connected to peoples daily life. While it spread an atmosphere of primitive religion in preliterate times, it was also a place for trade of sanukite and andesite. In historical times, the legend created by SAEKIKAGEHIROand others became widely known and Itsukushima became a basis for faith and trade in the Seto Inland Sea in the middle ages. In early modern times a town of faith as well as pleasure, in modern times a town of tourism and faith that also housed some military facilities. And in all periods, many legends and traditions were reproduced.