The Comprehensive Research on the newly discovered material "Documents related to Tomomi Iwakura"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Jun  Kumamoto University, 文学部, 准教授 (80304385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Joji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40093306)
TANIGAWA Yutaka  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10362401)
SASAKI Suguru  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30115852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Toyoo  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (90182823)
KOMATSU Hiroshi  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (30178363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords岩倉具視 / 岩倉具視関係文書 / 明治維新 / 政治社会史 / 功臣遺墨 / 政治社会
Research Abstract
The cataloging, the decipherment, and the entry task of the historical materials about 1,700 items included in the "Documents related to Tomomi Iwakura" ( this historical materials as follows) owned by Umi-Mori Art Museum were conducted by using this Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research. We confirmed its historical Significance, by the result of the investigation and the research on three years transmission, of the fact this historical materials has been handed down as one document group. Also we could successfully clarify that its academic feature is recognized in the correspondence written by Takayoshi Kido and Hirofumi Ito which include a lot of newly discovered materials, and written opinion and report addressed to Tomomi Iwakura.