The fundamental research of YAMANOTERA(Religion cities on the mountains) in Japanese medieval times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90222182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKAWA Mitio  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (80264703)
SHIMOSAKA Mamoru  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (10150038)
YAMAGISHI Tuneto  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (14301885)
山岸 常人  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00142018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世 / 寺院 / 信仰 / 都市 / 山岳寺院 / 山の寺 / 宗教都市 / 中世都市 / 都市論 / 根来寺 / 二社一寺 / 等妙寺 / 普門寺 / 上平寺 / 首羅山 / 大山 / 平泉寺 / 霊山
Research Abstract
We solved the nationwide distribution of YAMANOTERA in Japanese medieval times for the first time, and analyzed the each local characteristics. We get leading researchers of each area to become research partnership persons, and held symposium locally. So we spread academic meaning of YAMANOTERA. Through citizen-oriented plans we got understandings to the importance of research on YAMANOTERA and the possibilities of the practical use to town plannings.