Study on Buddhist view of the teaching and study of medieval Buddhist scriptures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Makoto  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masako  日本女子大学, 文学部, 学術研究員 (20440084)
TAKAYAMA Yuki  新島学園短期大学, キャリアデザイン学科, 准教授 (40279568)
OKAMOTO Ayano  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 研究員 (40443410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仏法観 / 聖教 / 三論宗 / 真言宗 / 真宗 / 仏法 / 真言聖教 / 三論聖教 / 法流 / 宗乗 / 余乗 / 論義草 / 綱要書 / 顕教聖教 / 密教聖教 / 史料データベース / 東大寺 / 醍醐寺 / 事相 / 教相 / 文化財 / データベース / 真宗聖教 / 史料調書 / 史料目録 / 新義真言宗 / 古義真言宗
Research Abstract
The Buddhism of Japanese medieval times did not necessarily fit in the frame sect("宗 ").The priest group's study activities in temple society were considered by being made from the "sacred teachings" which tells the Buddhist actual condition medieval times. In the temples supposed that specific sect is conventionally introduced as the result,the recognition to the "Buddhism" in the foundation of many sect was able to be checked. Furthermore, the concrete figure which studies the education based on the recognition to "Buddhism" became clear.