Study on the actual situation of Japanese ancient northern area which faces Tsugaru strait through trade and exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Masashi  Hosei University, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Kimio  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70153343)
AMANO Tetsuya  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (90125279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Yoshitaka  金沢学院大学, 美術文化学部, 教授 (10410367)
ONO Hiroko  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 学術研究員 (80400034)
Research Collaborator YAGI Mitsunori  盛岡市教育委員会
ITO Hiroyuki  奥州市埋蔵文化財調査センター
UBE Noriyasu  八戸市教育委員会
SAITO Jun  中泊町博物館
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords北方交流 / 津軽海峡 / 続縄文土器の交流 / 擦文土器の交流 / 外来系土器 / 移民の実態 / 渡嶋世界
Research Abstract
We studied the actual situation of ancient North-Japan area which faces Tsugaru strait. At first we researched historical material on ancient north- south trade, then researched Zokujomon ware and Satsumon ware, besides, we completed the databeses about the historical materials and ware. We utileized the databases, then grasped the actual situation about exchange of ancient northern area. Throughout ancient times, there was common system on the trade in the ancient northern area. For example, between Mutsu-wan and Hokkaido, between the basin of the Iwaki river and Dewa district, between Kennan of Aomori and Mutsu district. This is the reason of formation of dominant characteristic in following times.