| Project/Area Number |
20320110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Shigeki 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40167276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DANJO Hiroshi 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60163721)
KISHIMOTO Mio お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80126135)
MATSUI Yoko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
KURODA Keiko 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20253916)
YANAGISAWA Akira 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50220182)
杉山 清彦 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80379213)
OKAMOTO Takashi 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70260742)
MURAKAMI Ei 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 東アジア史 / 朝貢 / 互市 / 華夷秩序 / 貿易独占 / 海禁 / 管理貿易 / 参入の自由 / 私貿易商人 / 外交 / 通商 / 東アジア / 東アジア国際関係史 / 朝貢体制 / 朝貢貿易 / 互市諸国 / 港市政体 / 長崎貿易 / 信牌制度 / 儀礼 / 中国 / 日本 / 朝貢制度 / 国際貿易 / 日中関係 / 国書 / 外交文書 / 会典 / 漂海咨文 |
| Research Abstract |
This research dealing with tribute and trade in East Asia, Southeast Asia and Northeast Asia from 14th century to early 20th century aims to give clear understandings of tribute and trade system, and discusses the process of its transformation. We pointed out that the logical view advocated by Fairbank and Mancall assuming Canton trade as a part of the tribute system of Chinese Empire was inadequate and maintained that the formation of trade institutions with isolation and regulation in East Asia from 17th century should be regarded as important.