Spatial Composition of Power Centers in Medieval and Early-Modern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOMOKI Shiro  Osaka University, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (40182183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Takao  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50212270)
YAMAGATA Mariko  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (90409582)
SHIMAO Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 教授 (90255589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAI Masato  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80272491)
KUBO Shumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90275967)
NIKI Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90222182)
KYORAKU Hahoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00282260)
MATSUO Nobuyuki  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40308838)
Research Collaborator HASUDA Takashi  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (20512247)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東南アジア史 / ベトナム前近代史 / チャンパ史 / 歴史地理学 / タンロン遺跡 / 東洋史 / ベトナム / 歴史地理 / 権力拠点 / 空間構成 / 中世 / 近世 / 都城
Research Abstract
We studied the location and functions of medieval and early modern power centers in present-day northern and central Vietnam, the most important center being Thang Long (Hanoi). For each center, we made literary research and field surveys. Referring recent research of Chinese and other East/Southeast Asian capitals, we proposed a number of new understandings of the spatial segmentations and the disposition of functions outside the citadel wall of Thang Long. Besides, we collected abundant materials and information of other power centers, including those of Champa.