A Study of Structural Changes in China about State and Substratum Society between Sino-Japanese War and the Early People's Republic of China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (80144187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZIMA Noriyuki  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 名誉教授 (20106735)
SASAGAWA Yuuzi  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10196149)
丸田 孝志  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70299288)
TAHARA Humiki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20308563)
YAMAMOTO Shin  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20316681)
KONNO Zyun  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 講師 (80553982)
TEI Kouran  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (40458964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日中戦争 / 国共内戦 / 中華人民共和国 / 国家 / 基層社会 / 構造的変動 / 総力戦 / 総動員 / 社会変容 / 土地改革 / 朝鮮戦争 / 中国現代史 / 国家の支配
Research Abstract
In the first year we conducted a workshop, "the comparative study on rural society during the war time", in order to share an awareness of the problem and define the theme. In the last year we held international symposium, "the war and social change", which aims to internationalize the discussion. Then we published each of those results as well as each scholar published the outcomes by the means of journal articles, academic conferences, and books as below. Those studies clarified 1) the process of changing substratum societies which are affected by the long-term total war and 2) the Chinese features based on the comparison with Japan. At the present time, we are preparing for publishing collected papers.