A Comparative Study on the Ethnic Education and the Formation of the Ethnic Identity of the Korean Nationality and the Hui Nationality in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masumi  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30308564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Atsuko  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
KOBAYASHI Motohiro  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (80339936)
KWEON Yongjun  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (20413172)
Research Collaborator HANAI Miwa  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (70578476)
SAI Yukari  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 研究助手 (90367152)
SHIMIZU Yuriko  中央大学, 文学部, 兼任講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords朝鮮族 / 回族 / 国民統合 / 民族教育 / 民族アイデンティティ / 移住 / グローバル化 / ディアスポラ / オーラルヒストリー / 中国国民統合 / 人口移動 / 文化伝承 / 中国近現代史 / アイデンティティ / 公教育 / イスラーム覚醒 / グローバリゼーション / 東アジア近現代史 / イスラーム復興 / 移民 / 民族政策 / 移動
Research Abstract
Focusing on the Korean and the Hui nationalities in China, we made a comparative study on the relationship between ethnic education and ethnic identity. We conducted a survey to investigate their ethnic socio-historical relations. We have found the following facts. First, those who experienced ethnic(formal or non-formal) education maintain strong ethnic identity and pride. Second, based on ethnic networks, they make full use of their bilingual skill when China has become a global economic power and needs translators and traders, while some immigrate abroad for study or odd-job to their"imaginary homelands". These two nationalities are"exceptionally successful"in term of ethnic education and economic prosperity.