Project/Area Number |
20320115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Hiroaki Chiba University, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (20211823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Yoshiko 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10225261)
AWAYA Toshie 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
SUZUKI Shigeru 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10162950)
HASHIKAWA Kenryu 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30361405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIBA Jyun 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (00375601)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 東欧近現代史 / 新自由主義 / 世界史 / 新帝国主義 / 自由主義 / 東欧近代史 |
Research Abstract |
We were engaged in not only investigating the contemporary history of neoliberalism, but also analyzing the historical continuity and discontinuity from the age of classical neoliberalism. We insisted on the importance of introducing the concept of neo-imperialism into the study of world history of neoliberalism. Historical methodologies, such as social history and comparative fascism, are effective for the detailed study of neoliberalism.