Mutual Perceptions in Japanese-German Relations : Images, Imaginings, and Stereotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAALER Sven  Sophia University, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (70401205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Atsuko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (80396837)
KUDO Akira  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90092197)
TAJIMA Nobuo  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (80179697)
WIPPICH RolfーHarald  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30240617)
KATO Yoko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90218321)
ISHIDA Yuji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30212898)
HAGITANI Jun  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (50409348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日独関係史 / 国際関係史 / 外交史 / 軍国主義 / 帝国主義
Research Abstract
This research project explored the development of mutual perceptions in Japanese-German relations and analyzed the influence of the visual imagery on the bilateral relationship between the two countries. 2010-11 marked the 150th anniversary of Japanese-German relations. On this occasion, an international symposium was held, in December 2010, with the objective of summarizing the results of this research project. On the symposium, 20 scholars from five countries analyzed and discussed mutual Japanese-German perceptions and introduced visual sources expressing the mutual images. Further, the networks of historians of Japanese-German relations were deepened on this symposium. On the symposium it became clear that although Japanese-German relations today are strong and friendly, distorted images of one country continue to emerge in the media of the other. It was pointed out that scholars have the important task to continue scrutinizing such distorted images.