| Project/Area Number |
20320118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Makoto Komazawa University, 文学部, 准教授 (70265966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Syuuhei 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (50096111)
ASANO Akira 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90133909)
MARUHATA Hiroto 敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
SUZUKI Tadashi 桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (90301613)
SEIGAN Kobo 青山学院女子短期大学, 教養学科, 准教授 (00326521)
YASHIKI Jiro 一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30293145)
HURUYA Daisuke 大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (30335400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 西洋史 / 軍隊 / 戦争 / 史料論 / 近世史 / 近代史 / 史料学 / 軍事史 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ |
| Research Abstract |
The primary objective of this project was to locate the military history in the current historical research. To examine the relation between Military and Society, the project focused on the historical materials for military history. The project held International Symposium entitled "Problems and Materials for 'New Military History'- Europe, Asia and Japan-"on March 2010. With four speakers invited from Germany, we discussed recent trends of military history of Germany, China and Japan, as well as historical materials for military history. This symposium encouraged international cooperation in these fields and stimulated historians in Japan. We believe we have shown the importance of rescuing the military from its entrenched military history and considering it in wider historical contexts, in addition to opening up the possibility to create a new field of history.