Investigation of the Ancient Roman City Ostia Antica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Akira  Nihon University, 文理学部, 教授 (10153876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Koji  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20112162)
MORI Akira  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60174330)
HORI Yoshiki  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20294655)
KURODA Taisuke  関東学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70329209)
KATAYAMA Shinya  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (80440072)
KATO Masue  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40422521)
IKEGUCHI Mamoru  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20469399)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsローマ / 都市 / 社会 / 建築 / 3Dレーザ測量 / 商業 / 食糧供給 / 宗教と美術 / ローマ都市 / オスティア / 都市生活 / 建築史 / 古代遺構の転用 / 西洋史 / 住居 / 宗教 / laser scanning
Research Abstract
We investigated the ruins of Ostia Antica, one of the most important Roman cities, from the viewpoints of architecture, economy, society, arts, religions, dwellings and so on, thus clarified the urban structure and activities of the people. And we attested a phase of formation of a city in the middle ages reusing the ancient ruins in Borgo di Ostia. At the same time we carried out 3D laser scanning in the ruins of almost whole area of the city, and provided basic data for the study of Roman cities.