| Project/Area Number |
20320121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hirofumi Hokkaido University, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (60333580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMURA Takayoshi 北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 准教授 (60351376)
ONO Yugo 北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学院, 教授 (70091890)
SATO Takao 慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20269640)
MINOSHIMA Hideki 苫小牧駒沢大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (70337103)
HUDSON Mark 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20284052)
JYO Kouki 龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70278498)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Isao 斜里町知床博物館, 主幹
FUSE Kazuhiro 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 大学院生
GONDAIRA Takuya 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 大学院生
FRANK Gelya 南カリフォルニア大学, 人類学部, 教授
WATKINS Joe オクラホマ大学, ネィティヴアメリカンプログラム, 教授
ELLICK Carol オクラホマ大学, ネィティヴアメリカンプログラム, 講師
UDGAARD Ulla デンマーク国立博物館, 研究員
NICHOLAS George サイモン・フレーザー大学, 考古学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | アイヌ民族 / 先住民族 / 先住民考古学 / 世界遺産 / 文化資源 / 知床 / オホーツク文化 / 地域社会 / 歴史文化遺産 / ヘリテージツーリズム / 文化資源管理(CRM) / 世界遺産知床 / Public Archaeology / 世界考古学会議 / 先住民族考古学 / クマ送り祭 / Community-based Archaeology / 文化遺産 / 文化遺産活用 / 知床国立公園 |
| Research Abstract |
This project constructed a basic framework for utilizing the archaeological heritage of the Shiretoko World Heritage site as a historical cultural resource. Through workshops and community participation in excavations, the project was able to support organizations planning local ecotours and to develop examples of the utilization of archaeological sites as cultural resources by the local community. The project also furthered debate over ways of utilizing archaeological sites as part of Ainu historical cultural heritage and was able to suggest directions for the future preservation and utilization of culture heritage in the Shiretoko World Heritage site.