| Project/Area Number |
20320122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNAGA Shinya Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Teruhiko 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10249906)
TERAMAE Naoto 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (50372602)
SEIKE Akira 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (40303995)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUDE Hiroshi 大阪大学, 名誉教授 (90025065)
ITOU Masahoro 羽曳野市教育委員会, 教育総務課
WOO Jae Pyong 韓国忠南大学校人文大学, 教授
PARK Cheun Soo 韓国慶北大学校人文大学, 教授
LAURENT Nespoulous フランス東洋言語文明学院, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 古墳時代 / 政権交替論 / 首長系譜 / 猪名川流域 / 長尾山古墳 |
| Research Abstract |
This study archaeologically approaches to the political history of Kofun Period Japan by integrating the results of analyses of artifacts mainly discovered since the 1990's and of effective fieldwork. As a result of this study, we have reached the following conclusion: While the political authority with the nature of central dominance had always existed in the Kinai region from the end of the Yayoi Period (early third century A.D.) to the Late Kofun Period (early seventh century), the political leadership shifted several times within the central authority. We have hypothesized that a background to the shifts was a competitive relationship between polities based in the Yamato basin and in the Kawachi plain.