A Study of Kirishitan Tomb : The Origin of Japanese Christian Tomb and re-examination for its classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Rumiko  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20185797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Tatsuya  活水女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30389530)
KATAOKA Chizuko  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50123831)
GONOI Takashi  聖トマス大学, 文学部, 教授 (70013282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歴史考古学 / キリシタン史 / キリシタン墓碑
Research Abstract
An investigative study was made overseas and within Japan of Kirishitann tomb using the 1942 paper byYakichi Kataoka,"Nagasaki-kenkaKirishitanBohiSouran"(A Comprehensive Survey of Kirishitan Tomb in Nagasaki Prefecture), and the 1976 paper by the same author,"Kirishitan Bohi no Genyru to Bohi Keishiki Bunrui"(The Origin of Kirishitan Tomb and a Classification of Their Style). An investigative research study was made within Japan of 115 gravesites 'tomb and overseas at 18 sites, including museums as well as cemeteries. As a result, it became possible to organize the tomb' concept, special characteristics, meaning and style.
The overseas investigative research in Rome, Spain and Portugal showed that the style found in Rome, which originated in the Etruscan gravesites and the tomb, spread to Portugal. Thus, confirming the Christian missionaries spread this style all over the world, including Japan, through their missionary activity.