The way of returning geographical knowledge to overseas fieldwork site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kohei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGUCHI Akiko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20387905)
NONAKA Ken' ichi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20241284)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (70116979)
KUMAGAI Keichi  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (80153344)
TAWA Masataka  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Izumi  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20339576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィールドワーク / 地理的知 / ラオス / GIS教育 / 博物館 / 大学地理教育 / 岩田慶治
Research Abstract
We discussed on how we can return research outcome to the local society, mainly based on a case study in Laos. In order to frame the discussion in practical basis, we set two social groups as targets ; village and local university. A small museum was constructed in the rural village where research was conducted. Research outcome was exhibited in the museum and villagers evaluation was investigated. It was found that the exhibition for illiterate people needs to be developed. GIS seminar, which had the highest demand, was performed in the university. As a result of examination of the curriculum, it was suggested that feedback of geographical knowledge should be located in multi-scale phenomena and comparative perspective.