| Project/Area Number |
20320128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOZAWA Kazuo Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40227640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAHASHI Hidenori 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00150540)
ISHIMARU Tetsuji 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50223029)
KAMO Hiroyasu 日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90454412)
KUWATSUKA Kentaro 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40346466)
KATO Koji 国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10294498)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 人文地理学 / 知識経済化 / 成長産業 / 人的資源 / ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we take up six businesses that have been growing steadily under the knowledge based economy in Japan and clarify their growth dynamism as well as geographical location and human resources. As a result, in regions having the tradition of " manufacturing" like Fukuyama City, we can identify that some of local companies have status as "only -one or number-one" businesses ; most of them have changed their business activities twice or third time due to creation and introduction of new knowledge since their establishment. And regional networks supporting their growth is also pointed out as one of important factor. However, there are only few areas can enjoy such economic prosperity in Japan. In most local areas, growing businesses are confined into a field of "contracting" or "staffing" which relates to the other side of the knowledge economy.