Local Restructuring in Chinese Suburbs Accompanying Large-Scale Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
JI Zengmin  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, 文化情報学部, 教授 (20278237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROYANAGI Haruo  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80097691)
DOI Haruhiro  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (40197992)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市化 / 地域再編 / 生活再建 / 社会分化 / 国際貢献 / 第三の空間
Research Abstract
The present study utilized the results of satellite-imagery analysis, interviews with local government officials, and on-site surveys in an attempt to form an overall picture of the local restructuring taking place in the suburbs of Chinese cities. It focused on the Shanghai area, specifically the cities of Wuxi and Kunshan, judged to be typical examples of the two representative types of areas undergoing restructuring : development "regions" (industrial districts) and "new urban areas" (residential districts). The study examined the similarities and differences in the restructuring processes occurring in the two locations.
Regarding the theoretical basis for the study, we acknowledged the increasingly complex, multidimensional structure of Chinese society by positing the existence of a distinct "third space", namely the suburban district. We realized that this would allow our analysis to go well beyond what could be achieved using the conventional two-dimensional (urban/rural) concept when examining the multidimensional structure of local society. We then looked into the bases for the existence of this "third space" as part of the study.