Anthropological Study on Local Knowledge as Body Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30196779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Toru  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263062)
OMURA Keiichi  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (40261250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEKAWA Daisuke  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (10285455)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Morie  京都大学, 人間環境学, 助教 (10402752)
SAJI OSAMU  福島県立博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在来知 / 生業 / 身体 / 動き / 環境 / 異質なパラダイムの併存 / 意思をもつもの / 社会の記憶 / 技術 / 社会 / 動的把握 / 変化 / 関係性 / 養蜂 / 型(パターン) / 個別性と汎用性
Research Abstract
This research project aims to understand the process how local knowledge is generated in the daily subsistence activities and to make clear the characteristics of it. In order to approach this purpose, we focused on the body movements. The knowledge about a certain subsistence activity is transferred directly from one person to another through the individual experience just by seeing and doing it. Common attitude can be pointed out among the people studied in this research such as beekeepers, fishermen, farmers, hunters, potters, etc. People try to direct their targets by harmonizing their body movements and skills with the targets' own animus. Local knowledge is found in a conjugate of different systems through the multiple interactions among people, environment, and community.