Comparative study of the strategic acceptance and management of the World Heritage Convention in cultural property protection systems of Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Michiya  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMORI Hiroshi  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20224868)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (30202146)
ASANO Toshihisa  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00284125)
KIKUCHI Akira  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80314277)
AOKI Takahiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
SAITSU Umiko  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40412613)
HYOKI Satoru  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (30356274)
HAMADA Takuji  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70346287)
MUROI Yasunari  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (50526770)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Jun  青山学院女子短期大学, 非常勤講師 (10292715)
NAM KUN-WU  韓国・東国大学校, 教養教育院, 教授
LEE SANG-HYUN  韓国・安東大学校, 国学部, 教授
LEE SEUNG-SOO  韓国・中央大学校, 文科大学, 教授
JUNG SOO-JIN  韓国・東国大学校, 教養教育院, 講義担当教授
ELMER VELDKAMP  オランダ・ライデン大学, 日本語日本文化学部, 講師
KIM HYEON-JEONG  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 日本学術振興会・外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsふるさと資源化 / 民俗文化財 / 文化資源 / 観光化 / フォークロリズム / 文化財保護法 / 世界遺産条約 / 無形遺産条約 / 文化的景観 / 語り部 / 口承 / 民俗技術 / グローバル・スタンダード / 無形文化遺産条約 / 韓国 / ローカライズ / 原形 / 民俗芸術 / 民間芸能 / 重要無形民俗文化財 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The laws on the protection of cultural property in Japan and Korea have been considered to consist of legal clauses that are relatively similar, at least in their outward form. This research conducted a comprehensive comparative investigation of the systems for the protection of cultural properties in Japan and Korea from the viewpoint of folkloristics. Research focus was on the strategies of acceptance and management that these laws have shown in dealing anew with the UNESCO World Heritage Convention and the adoption of the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage(in 2003), as well the influence this has had on local societies that shoulder this' heritage', and the ways by which discrepancies with the actual situation are being regulated and adjusted.