Historical Anthropology of Transnational Features of Militaries in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masakazu  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00188335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDA Kenji  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80176768)
KOIKE Ikuko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60452299)
TAKASHIMA Ko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10303900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Taeko  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90260116)
KIM Byunchul  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30316905)
TANABE Akio  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 教授 (30262215)
FUKUURA Atsuko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90283548)
MORITA Shinya  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (10412686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軍隊 / アジア / 戦争 / 平和 / トランスナショナリズム / 基地問題 / 在日米軍 / 在韓米軍 / 自衛隊 / グルカ兵 / 中国軍 / 兵士 / コロニアリズム / 教育 / トランスナショナル
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to understand the transnational impacts of militaries in Asian countries including U. S. military in Japan and Korea. The military activities are transnational in many regards. The object of this project ranges from psychological impacts on Japanese Self Defense Force servicemen by their experiences of the long term deployment in Iraq to the problems caused by the re-organization of the U. S. military in Korea. In addition the transnational nature of the anti-base movement and pacifist movement were analyzed.