Research on administrative law sources from the Warring State Period, the Qin and the Han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HAFNER Arnd helmut (HELMUT Hafner Arnd)  東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80334449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国法制史 / 行政法 / 奏〓書 / 司法文書 / 訴訟手続 / 出土史料 / 張家山漢簡 / 岳 麓秦簡 / 奏げん書 / 岳麓秦簡
Research Abstract
This research put new light on the form of administrative documents, the structure ofadministrative justice proceedings, the distribution of resources and labor dutiesthrough documentary administration, and the formation and tradition of legal knowledgethrough collection and filing of administrative documents, by editing and analyzing twocollections of judiciary documents from the Qin and the early Han. Since it was for thefirst time that a foreign researcher took charge of the edition and reconstruction ofunearthed material in China, it can be said, that this research opened a new chapter inthe history of academic exchange between China and Japan.