Reorientation of Notary-system from legal comparative point of view-the past, present and future of legal profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40004171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60114568)
YAMAMOTO Katsumi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20191398)
ITO Takao  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50213046)
YOKOYAMA Mika  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80200921)
SAKUMA Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80215673)
SAITO Maki  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60324597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公証人 / 法曹 / 法曹養成 / 私的自治 / 法移植 / 比較法 / 証書 / 登記
Research Abstract
The results of this project are as follows : Emergence of profession administering official records is triggered by various factors, especially by the fact that existing legal institutions are out of function. Tight correlation has been found between the respect for intention of parties in (re-) establishing legal relationship and the requirement of notary deeds and other instruments in the continental legal systems. The Japanese system lacks an institution that ensures that the intentions of parties are reflected in legal relationship to be established. It will be necessary to reexamine the significance of document drafting process in the establishment of legal relationship and the role of legal professions therein.