Comparative Studies of the History of Dispute Resolution Pattarns : Ways of Social Arrangement in the Premodern World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Kaoru  Komazawa University, 法学部, 教授 (90153105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASONE Kenji  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (40039970)
TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
NISHIMURA Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90274414)
SATO Takeshi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (30512769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords紛争解決 / 裁判 / 仲裁 / 和解(和与) / 手続 / 紛争 / 解決 / 法 / 既判力 / フェーデ / 和与 / 平和 / 紛争回避
Research Abstract
Our comparative study of the dispute resolution in premodern England, Germany, France and Japan, analysing many cases and diducting the common factors, indicates that the 'modern model' of dispute resolution, which is based on the national jurisdiction covering all the land and people of the state and make it the general and principal system of dispute resolution, is not fit for the premodern wold. It is necessary to leave the presupossition of the 'modern model' and reculculate the factors peculiarly inherent in the premodern society.