Inter-disciplinary research for contribution of cognitive science for lay assessor system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IBUSUKI Makoto  Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (70211753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tatsuya  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
FUCHINO Takao  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20271851)
HOTTA Syugo  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (70330008)
FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60377140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords裁判員 / 心理学 / 言語学 / 法学 / 刑事司法 / 裁判員裁判 / 評議 / 取調べ / 報道 / 予断 / コミュニケーション / 法と心理 / 弁論 / 法廷 / 司法 / 裁判 / 言語
Research Abstract
In order to deal with the issues concerning bias from camera-perspective on the video-recording of suspect interview, visualization by three-dimension tool, "KTH cube", presentation of confession statements in court, bias from pre-trial publicity on a crime report by the media and linguistic characteristics of the deliberations between lay judges and professional judges, the inter-disciplinary approach was applied. This approach, composed by the field of law, psychology, linguistics and information technology, was proved to be useful in the attempt to suggest some solutions to the problems above.