A Review of the Principle of a "Public Trial" During the Period of Judicial Reform?Toward an Explanation in the Relationship Between System and Human Rights.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Eiji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20205876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (20210015)
SUZUKI Hidemi  大阪大学, 大学院・高等司法研究科, 教授 (50247475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATARI Tadasu  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30125695)
AKASAKA Masahiro  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80167816)
HAYASHI Tomonobu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30292816)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords憲法 / 裁判の公開 / インカメラ審理 / 裁判を受ける権利 / 民事訴訟の基本原則 / 情報公開法 / 実効的権利保護 / メディア / 報道の自由 / 情報公開訴法 / 情報公開訴訟 / イン・カメラ手続 / 司法権 / 裁判 / 裁判員制度 / イン・カメラ / 法的聴聞権
Research Abstract
The requirements for closing a public trial within the principle of a "public trial" are extremely strict. This research examined the reasons behind the legislative protection of privacy and corporate secrets in closing trials to the public. This research found that an examination into the theory behind the constitutionality of this issue required an interpretation that included a combination of the Kojogainen Kachosetsu, as well as an examination of articles 82 and 32 of the constitution from the perspective of the Reijisetsu. Furthermore, a proposal was given concerning a current legislative issue of in camera sessions in public information disclosure litigation. The proposal promotes legislation in the application and establishment of substantive requirements using the constitutional foundations that were found in this research.