Study on the changing conceptof asset basis in taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tadao  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30183768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsuya  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10273393)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50304291)
KOZUKA Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60547082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資産 / 取得価額 / 人的資本 / 事業体 / 組織再編税制 / 教育費 / ヒューマン・キャピタル / 課税時期 / 組織再編成 / 消費課税 / 基準価格 / 譲渡所有 / 現物分配 / グループ法人税制 / 信託課税 / 帰属 / 扶養控除 / 相続税制 / 法人税 / 実現 / リース課税 / 知的財産権 / 企業結合 / パートナーシップ課税 / ファンド課税
Research Abstract
The ability of a person or organized persons to create a future income stream can be recognized as an asset for income tax purposes. Because various economic interests are bound up with such an income stream, Japanese tax law needs provisions to recognize those interests and to calculate their basis. It also needs to provide what is the transfer of those interests and when they are subject to tax. Factual relationships should determine to whom income from such interests is taxable.