Constitutionalism and Functionalism in International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2010)
International Christian University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MOGAMI Toshiki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70138155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 眞一  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究院, 教授 (50114202)
山形 英郎  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80222363)
酒井 啓亘 (酒井 啓旦)  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科, 教授 (80252807)
桐山 孝信  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究院, 教授 (30214919)
中川 淳司  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20183080)
中谷 和弘  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究院, 教授 (60164216)
児矢野 マリ  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (90212753)
兼原 敦子  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60214483)
坂元 茂樹  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究院, 教授 (20117576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際法学 / 国際機構論 / 公法学 / 政治学
Research Abstract
For three plus additional one years, we have pioneered this challenging field with research meetings of and consultations among the researchers in charge. As regards the study in constitutionalism in particular, we believe that our group's research ignited the academic interest in it in Japan. Thus we believe that we have introduced a cutting-edge theory here, and lay the foundation to engage in research at the global level. We have also paved an innovative way as regards the methodology of combining constitutionalism and functionalism