Social Security in the era of decentralization-Legal analysis on the division of roles and the cooperation between the central government and local public entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60125995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80251437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Taeko  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育研究センター, 准教授 (50313060)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会保障法 / 社会保障 / 地方分権
Research Abstract
The diversity resulting from decentralization could arise a legal question whether it could not be in conformity with the principle that social security scheme is not local one, but certainly national one. Another legal question is whether autonomous policy making concerning social security by local public entities could be inconsistent with financial support given by the central government. Decentralization would be appropriate to the extent that it could allow to local public entities to meet diverse demands depending on local condition for social security benefits and services, but it could not exceed this limit.