Research on the Character of the Japanese Sentencing Praxis in Comparison of Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAUE Masami  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00233304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Kazushige  立命館大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (70067734)
IDA Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00159831)
KUZUHARA Rikizo  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (70234440)
SHIROSITA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90226332)
TAKAYAMA Kanako  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30251432)
HONJO Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60345444)
MATSUMIYA Takaaki  立命館大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80199851)
YASUDA Takuto  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10293333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Shintaro  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 専任講師 (60383949)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords刑事法学 / 量刑法 / ドイツ法 / 刑事制裁 / 裁判員制度 / 量刑 / ドイツ刑法 / 刑罰 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The Aim of this research is to examine theoretically, how the sentencing under the lay judge system in Japan should be, comparing the sentencing in Japan with that in Germany. For a long time only professional jurists, namely judges, prosecutors and lawyers had kept sentencing to themselves, and no citizens had been engaged in sentencing. But the new lay judge system in Japan realized that lay judges also take part in sentencing in criminal cases. It is an important problem of great urgency for jurists and researchers of the criminal law, to clarify the sentencing guidelines and its criterion on the theoretical ground. Our research group, which consists of judges, lawyers, university professors and so on, tries to solve this difficult problem.