A comparative research on the soc i a I sexy i cc order and the e I ectr i c monitoring as the non幼ustodial measures at the time of over幼rowded prison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOL Masakazu  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (30188841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Mari  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10302283)
SASAKI Mitsuaki  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70300225)
MAEDA Tadahiro  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (60157138)
HIRAYAMA Mari  白鴎大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20406234)
FUCHINO Takao  立命館大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (20271851)
MASAKI Yuushi  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70339597)
I NOUE Takahiro  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 准教授 (70365005)
TAKEUCHI Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 准教授 (10325540)
MORIHISA Chie  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40507969)
SAITO Tsukasa  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20432784)
AMARI Kohji  国学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00456295)
CHOI Jonshoku  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (20380652)
MARUYAMA Yasuhir  立正大学, 法学部, 専任講師(特任) (60586189)
TAKAHIRA Kie  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教 (30543160)
Research Collaborator OOGAI Aoi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 研究生
NOJIRI Kimimasa  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 後期博士課程)
AIZAWA Ikuo  九州大学, 大学院・法学府, 博士後期課程
YASUDA Megumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 博士後期課程
OHTSUKA Eriko  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 博士後期課程
FUJII Tsuyoshi  龍谷大学, 矯正・保護総合センター, 嘱託研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非拘禁的措置 / 社会内処遇 / 社会内刑罰 / 電子監視 / 社会貢献活動 / 刑の一部執行猶予 / 更生保護施設 / 社会奉仕命令 / 社会的援助 / 保護観察 / ネットワイドニング
Research Abstract
Non-custodial measures recently contain not only a community treatment that means traditional rehabilitation or probation but also community punishment or measures that are used as an alternative imprisonment. The community treatment or probation is often combined with the electric monitoring or the social service order and it becomes to a kind of punishments. Therefore the probation lose the element of social case work and is changed to a way of surveillance from support of criminals. Some countries place the electric monitoring or social service order as a sort of punishments in the non-custodial measures.
On the other hand, there is an approach that will divert the disabled or aged persons who are exclusive from the welfare-netting and commit crimes repeatedly from the criminal proceedings before imprisonment, and will place the measures that join those people to the social welfare system in the non-custodial measures.
This research analyzed those two approaches from the point of view of the social inclusion and the protection of fundamental human rights of accused persons and prisoners. We pointed out that the electric monitoring or the social service order should not be introduced as a sort of punishments or a severe sanction combined with social treatments and not be also placed as noncustodial measures. Noncustodial measures should be free from the elements of punishment as much as possible and be connected to the social welfare. We call it the criminal proceedings connected to the social welfare.
On this point of view we analyzed critically the bill on the suspended sentence of a part of custodial sentence that can cause a tough policy and a preventive detention.