A Legislative Proposal of Overall Amendment of the Japanese Civil Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masanobu  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (70009819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAWA Naoyuki  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (80168286)
ISOMURA Tamotsu  早稲田大学, 大学院・法学学術院, 教授 (00030635)
OKA Takashi  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10125081)
NAKANO Kuniyasu  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10440372)
MATSUOKA Hisakazu  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30165782)
MIYASHITA Shuichi  静岡大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80377712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (10298094)
IKEDA Masao  慶應義塾大学, 慶應義塾大学, 教授 (40095568)
OTSUKA Tadashi  早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (90143346)
OKINO Masami  東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80194471)
KANO Naoko  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (10204588)
KAWAKAMI Shoji  東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70152923)
HIRABAYASHI Miki  南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90303578)
HIROSE Hisakazu  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30009849)
YAMANOME Akio  早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (50142906)
WATANABE Tatsunori  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20230972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民法改正 / 財産法改正 / 債権法改正 / 民事法学 / 民法 / 改正 / 財産法 / 債務不法改正 / 民法のハーモナイゼーション / 民法改正研究会 / 国民のための民法改正 / 民法改正試案 / 市民のための民法改正研究会 / 企業法務に役立つ民法改正研究会 / 日本民法改正試案・平成21年1月1日案 / 民法改正 国民・法曹・学界有志案
Research Abstract
Presently, the Department of Justice tries to amend Japanese CivilCode. However, it has started amendment from the book IIIof the Civil Code. As a result,the amended Civil Code of Japan will lose strait numbering of provisions. In addition, theDepartment of Justice tries to amend Japanese Civil Code in order to follow amendmentsin the West, neglecting social needs of Japan. Thus, the study group has made public aProposal Amendment of Civil Code of Japan: BookI-III based on various voices ofpeople of Japan. Our proposal is quite different from that of the Department ofJustice.