A Study for Improving Legal Test based on Test Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akira  Shizuoka University, 法務研究科, 教授 (80300474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Mari  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70289750)
MIYASHITA Syuichi  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (80377712)
KOTANI Junko  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40359972)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60377140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法学教育・法曹論 / 法知識 / テスト理論 / IRT / 法学試験
Research Abstract
Legal examinations in the form of multiple choice tests have not been reviewed with the test theory. This study shows that even within the classical test theory framework, checking the test with the discriminating power of each item and some measures of reliability will enable to administer more accurate and appropriate test. Furthermore, our experimental survey data indicates that the modern test theory based on the Item Response Theory allow us to design fairer legal examination.