Project/Area Number |
20330021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo 一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20127715)
HASEBE Yasuo 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80126143)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 法学教育 / 法曹論 / 法曹倫理 / 社会正義 / 公共性 / 弁護士職務基本規程 / 法曹のベストプラクティス / CCBE / 法実務教育 / 紛争処理 / 法曹倫理国際学会 / 弁護士倫理研修 / よい紛争処理 / 社会的責任 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 |
Research Abstract |
The representative of the research project, MORIGIWA Yasutomo, was not only supervising the program, but also actively engaged in the development of the theory of legal ethics as well effective methods of teaching. The two other members of the team were involved in fields of legal ethics research and teaching close to their expertise. MATSUMOTO Tsuneo engaged in research on legal ethics that had to do with private law and the judicial system. HASEBE Yasuo was involved in the public law and human rights aspects of legal ethics. The findings were disseminated in international congresses held both in and outside Japan. Venues include Ankara, Palo Alto, Oslo, Heidelberg, Paris, Trier, Beijing, Lund, as well as Tokyo and Fukuoka. International comparative research and theoretical debate by leading specialists cooperating in the project went hand in hand to produce a theory and method based on sound factual basis and theory-building.