Project/Area Number |
20330022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Yoshiro Ritsumeikan University, 法務研究科, 教授 (00022418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Akio 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30239652)
YAKUSHIJI Kimio 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (50144613)
KOTERA Akira 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80107490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOUNO Toshiyuki 九州大学, 大学院・法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80186626)
YANAGIHARA Masaharu 九州大学, 大学院・法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60143731)
IIDA Keisuke 東京大学, 大学院・法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00316895)
NOMURA Yoshiaki 大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
SAKAMOTO Shigeki 神戸大学, 大学院・法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20117576)
OOMORI Masahito 慶應義塾大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (10194309)
DOUGAUCHI Masato 早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (70114577)
AKANEYA Tatsuo 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00212407)
OKUWAKI Naoya 明治大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (60108199)
SAKAI Hironobu 京都大学, 大学院・法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252807)
NISHIMURA Tomoaki 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70283512)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 国際法学 / グローバル化 / 司法改革 / 法学教育 / 法曹論 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, with the objective of analyzing the current situation and gaining a future perspective of the educational environment of international legal studies including public and private laws and politics, a survey was made of the overseas situation as well as the graduate and undergraduate educational environment in Japan. In addition, by asking for the cooperation of the Japan Federation of Bar Associations, the possibility of coordination between theory and practice of international law was also considered. A symposium was held in the final year on the basis of these analyses and it was found that the influence of the reform of the judicial system in Japan is not limited to the law school but extends to institutions for training researchers. It was also pointed out that the globalization of university education is having an impact on the trends of foreign students from various Asian regions and that teaching of international law is also at an important crossroads.